The Carbine Collectors Club

Click on the image above to learn more about the M1 Carbine


Forum Home Forum Home > The Club > General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Corrections to newsletters Help

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Lupus Dei View Drop Down
Hard Corps
Hard Corps
Avatar
Club Secretary Emeritus

Joined: Nov 09 2015
Location: CCC
Status: Offline
Points: 1416
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Lupus Dei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Corrections to newsletters Help
    Posted: Sep 01 2017 at 4:13pm
If you are reading through the newsletters and see a listed correction or addendum please note it below.
Many times there are updates to COMs or previous articles.
I would like to have this made into an index so everyone can make notes.
 
Please add the page number when possible
 
242-4 has corrections to 240  millionth overton stock, remover SP. COM is a repeat. Correction to 241 COM, change data sheet
 
299-4 has a correction to 291-2
 
CCNL 369-11 correction to CCNL 368 COM
 
Louis Dey
Admin
www.uscarbinecal30.com/forums
Back to Top
New2brass View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar
Dan Pinto, Photo Editor

Joined: Nov 29 2015
Location: CT
Status: Offline
Points: 4074
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote New2brass Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Sep 07 2017 at 4:08am
CCNL 351-12 has 2 corrections to CCNL 337
330-10 to 328-5
Back to Top
New2brass View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar
Dan Pinto, Photo Editor

Joined: Nov 29 2015
Location: CT
Status: Offline
Points: 4074
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote New2brass Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb 19 2019 at 11:16am
The COM feature in NL 368, page 16, paragraph 4 under Stock Group contained an error. It stated
“Wallace Barnes was the sole supplier of front band locking springs to Winchester. Most/all Winchester
carbines have the flat/chisel type locking spring. Therefore it seems likely that Wallace Barnes
produced the flat/chisel type spring and supplied them to Inland.”
The subcontractor should be Seymour Smith & Sons Inc., not Wallace Barnes.
Back to Top
New2brass View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar
Dan Pinto, Photo Editor

Joined: Nov 29 2015
Location: CT
Status: Offline
Points: 4074
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote New2brass Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Mar 03 2019 at 5:59pm
CCNL 171-1 correction to CCNL 162-1
IBM serial number 3625135 is mentioned. This is not an IBM serial number. Two digits were transposed. Please correct your newsletter to read 3652135

CCNL 330-10 correction to CCNL 328-5 Buttplate does not have the missing dot
Back to Top
New2brass View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar
Dan Pinto, Photo Editor

Joined: Nov 29 2015
Location: CT
Status: Offline
Points: 4074
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote New2brass Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Mar 18 2020 at 5:12pm
CCNL 359-14 Serial number correction to club card
CCNL 366-16 correction to COM 365
CCNL 369-11 to COM 368-16
CCNL 322-7 two corrections to 320-3 SI marked bolt. barrel date
328 to 327-11

Anyone reading of flipping through the newsletters is encouraged to to post any corrections so we can publish a list. 
This can save hours when doing research especially when erroneous information comes up.


Edited by New2brass - Mar 18 2020 at 6:35pm
Back to Top
New2brass View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar
Dan Pinto, Photo Editor

Joined: Nov 29 2015
Location: CT
Status: Offline
Points: 4074
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote New2brass Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 03 2020 at 2:25pm
CCNL 345-13 states WB page 501. correct to page 301
Back to Top
New2brass View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar
Dan Pinto, Photo Editor

Joined: Nov 29 2015
Location: CT
Status: Offline
Points: 4074
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote New2brass Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 04 2022 at 1:07pm
CCNL 147-4 incorrectly shows a commercial muzzle device as a T-12 See CCNL 155-3 as it being erroneous

CCNL 205-5 clarifies 204-1 that the T-12 pictured is a commercial device

Back to Top
Rebel92 View Drop Down
Grunt
Grunt
Avatar

Joined: Jul 20 2021
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Status: Offline
Points: 516
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rebel92 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 25 2022 at 3:37pm
NL 39, last page, shows type F TH reported on Winchester SN 1,040,000. In NL 65, it states to go back to NL 39, and mark that information out as it was incorrect. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.